Contact Van Severen Law Office at (414) 270-0202 to discuss your Wisconsin criminal case
[…] Now, all that needs to be shown is the defendant intended to cause some bodily harm.

At Van Severen Law Office, S.C., our criminal defense attorneys dedicate their entire practices to defending charges just like this.  Substantial battery, misdemeanor battery (a Class A misdemeanor), and all other violent charges are charges we frequently encounter while representing clients.  Contact us at (414) 270-0202 immediately to begin speaking with one of our criminal defense lawyers and to set up a free initial consultation.


What is substantial battery?

Section 940.19(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides the current definition of substantial battery:

“(2) Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class I felony.”

“Substantial bodily harm” means an injury to the body that includes a laceration that requires stitches/staples/a tissue adhesive, any fracture of a bone, a broken nose, a burn, a temporary loss of consciousness/sight/hearing, a concussion, or a loss or fracture of a tooth.