Is grand theft auto a crime in Wisconsin?
[…] … a serious crime that involves stealing a vehicle with the intent to keep it permanently.  Stealing a car for the purpose of taking it around the block, or joyriding, would not be considered grand theft auto.  If a person were to steal the vehicle and then go on to sell any part of it, then a charge of grand theft auto is likely.

That sounds a lot like a crime we defend in Wisconsin.  It’s called operating a vehicle without owner’s consent.

free consultation client testimonials

Operating a vehicle without owner’s consent: the charge for stealing a car in Wisconsin

Section 943.23(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits operating a vehicle without owner’s consent:

“…Whoever intentionally takes and drivers any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of the following:” a first offense a Class H felony.  A second or subsequent offense is a Class G felony.

Operating a vehicle without owner’s consent, like all other crimes, has elements that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.  Certainly without these elements, the government should fail prosecuting you.