Aiding a felon is a felony in Wisconsin.  Contact Van Severen Law Office, S.C. at (414) 270-0202 to discuss your case and representation.
[…] Van Severen Law Office, S.C. is a criminal defense law firm based in Milwaukee, WI.  We operate satellite offices throughout the state, and our award-winning criminal defense lawyers travel throughout Wisconsin to help defendants.  No matter how serious your criminal charges are, we can help.  Contact us at (414) 270-0202 and let’s discuss what our firm can do for you.  We do not charge for initial consultations.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

free consultation client testimonials

Section 946.47(1)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes – aiding a felon

Section 946.47(1)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes indicates the following:

(1) Whoever does either of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (2m):
(a) With intent to prevent the apprehension of a felon, harbors or aids him or her;
Subsection (2m) indicates:
(2m) Whoever violates sub. (1) is guilty of the following:
(a) A Class G felony, if the offense committed by the felon being aided is, or would have been if the offense had been committed in this state, any of the following:
1. A Class A, B, C, or D felony.
2. An unclassified felony that is punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment.
(b) A Class I felony, if the offense committed by the felon being aided is, or would have been if the offense had been committed in this state, any of the following:
1. A Class E, F, G, H, or I felony.
2. An unclassified felony that is not punishable by a sentence of life imprisonment.
This statute doesn’t look like a lot, but it covers a lot of potential conduct.  Simply aiding a felon in an attempt to help that individual prevent apprehension is enough.