Improperly using a laser pointer could result in quick criminal charges.  Contact Van Severen Law Office, S.C. at (414) 270-0202 for help.
[…] Importantly, while it might seem like kids just having fun, a criminal record will stick with you for the rest of your life.  Let’s figure out a way to fight your charges together.  Contact Van Severen Law Office, S.C. at (414) 270-0202 to speak with any of our criminal defense lawyers.

free consultation client testimonials

Section 941.299 of the Wisconsin Statutes: restrictions on the use of laser pointers

Although we’ve referred to this crime as “improper use of laser pointers,” the statute is actually titled “restrictions on the use of laser pointers.”  Section 941.299(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides the following language:

(2) No person may do any of the following:
(a) Intentionally direct a beam of light from a laser pointer at any part of the body of a correctional officer, law enforcement officer, or commission warden without the officer’s consent, if the person knows or has reason to know that the victim is a correctional officer, law enforcement officer, or commission warden who is acting in an official capacity.
(b) Intentionally and for no legitimate purpose direct a beam of light from a laser pointer at any part of the body of any human being.
(c) Intentionally direct a beam of light from a laser pointer in a manner that could reasonably be expected to alarm, intimidate, threaten or terrify another person.
(d) Intentionally direct a beam of light from a laser pointer in a manner that, under the circumstances, tends to disrupt any public or private event or create or provoke a disturbance.
Although we’ll cover penalties in the next paragraph, it’s important to point out that subsection (a) is a crime, while (b), (c), and (d) are all forfeitures.  In other words, it’s only a crime when a laser pointed is focused on any part of the body of a correctional officer, law enforcement officer, or commission warden.  You’ll quickly notice that fire fighters, peace officers (including security guards), prosecutors, and judges are not included on this list.  While misusing a laser pointer and directing it at those individuals will still subject you to forfeiture liability, it’s not a crime.

And the penalties?

They’re provided in Section 941.299(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes:

(a) Whoever violates sub. (2) (a) is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) Whoever violates sub. (2) (b)(c) or (d) is subject to a Class B forfeiture.
(c) A person may be charged with a violation of sub. (2) (a) or (b) or both for an act involving the same victim. If the person is charged with violating both sub. (2) (a) and (b) with respect to the same victim, the charges shall be joined.  If the person is found guilty of both sub.