Cops frequently ask alleged victims whether the defendant made any contact with the victim’s mouth, nose, or neck during the relevant physical altercation. The purpose of this questioning is to elicit a factual basis to charge the defendant with strangulation/suffocation. A simple battery turns into a felony charge if the cops can show that the defendant constricted the flow of the blood or breath of the victim. This puts the defendant in a more difficult position: would you rather face a charge with a potential maximum penalty of 6 years in prison? Or 9 months jail?
Section 940.235 of the Wisconsin Statutes reads:
“Whoever intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person is guilty of a Class H felony. Whoever violates [this section] is guilty of a Class G felony if the actor has a previous conviction under this section or a previous conviction for violent crime…”
The title of this law is a little misleading. The defendant does not need to choke the victim unconscious or to death in order to face charges. The bar is much lower than that.
The defendant’s actions simply need to cause any impediment to normal breathing.