Contact Van Severen Law Office at (414) 270-0202 to discuss your Wisconsin criminal case
[…] At Van Severen Law Office, S.C., our criminal defense attorneys dedicate their entire practices to defending charges just like this.  Substantial battery, aggravated battery, misdemeanor battery (a Class A misdemeanor), and other violent criminal charges are common for the defendants we represent throughout Wisconsin.  Our criminal defense attorneys are comfortable fighting these charges.  Contact us at (414) 270-0202 to speak with our staff about options in your case, or how to proceed with our firm.

What is substantial battery?

Section 940.60(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides the current definition of substantial battery:

(2) Whoever causes substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class I felony.

“Substantial bodily harm” means an injury to the body that includes a laceration that requires stitches/staples/a tissue adhesive, any fracture of a bone, a broken nose, a burn, a temporary loss of consciousness/sight/hearing, a concussion, or a loss or fracture of a tooth.