Failure to report to jail is a crime in Wisconsin.  Van Severen Law Office represents individuals throughout the state.
[…] If you’re facing this charge, you were just convicted of another offense.  Unfortunately, things didn’t get better for you between your sentencing date and report date.  We believe that handling this on your own is usually only asking for trouble.
At Van Severen Law Office, S.C., our criminal defense attorneys are consistently recognized as some of the best in Wisconsin.  The hard work we’ve done for clients has paid off for both our firm’s reputation and the clients we’ve served.  Contact us at (414) 270-0202 to see how we can help you.
free consultation client testimonials

Section 946.425 of the Wisconsin Statutes

Section 946.425 of the Wisconsin Statutes defines this crime.  It states:

(1)  Any person who is subject to a series of periods of imprisonment under s. 973.03 (5) (b) and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty of a Class H felony.
(1m) 
(a) Any person who receives a stay of execution of a sentence of imprisonment of less than 10 days to a county jail under s. 973.15 (8) (a) and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who receives a stay of execution of a sentence of imprisonment of 10 or more days to a county jail under s. 973.15 (8) (a) and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty of a Class H felony.
(1r) 
(a) Any person who is subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09 (4) as the result of a conviction for a misdemeanor and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail or house of correction as required under the order is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who is subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09 (4) as the result of a conviction for a felony and who intentionally fails to report to the county jail or house of correction as required under the order is guilty of a Class H felony.
(3) A prosecutor may not charge a person with violating both subs. (1) and (1m) regarding the same incident or occurrence.
Let’s straighten out a few things off the bat: this crime requires intentional conduct.  If the defendant is hospitalized at the time when he needs to report, and is not allowed to leave, this is not intentionally failing to report to jail.