Physical abuse of a child: recklessly causing great bodily harm
[…] But…

CONTINUE READING

Unauthorized use of a computerized communication system

What is unlawful use of computerized communication systems? Section 947.0125(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes describes unlawful use of a computerized communication system. All sections require the defendant act with intent to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another.  The defendant then: (2) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor: (a)…

CONTINUE READING

Disrupting a funeral or memorial service defense

What is disrupting a funeral or memorial service? Section 947.011(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits this offense.  The law provides: (a) No person may do any of the following during a funeral or memorial service, during the 60 minutes immediately preceding the scheduled starting time of a funeral or memorial service if a starting time has…

CONTINUE READING

Food stamp fraud defense

Food stamp fraud: misstating facts on an application Firstly, there are a few different food stamp fraud charges.  One version of the offense focuses on simply filling out the application incorrectly.  Section 946.92(2)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes indicates: (a) No person may misstate or conceal facts in a food stamp program application or report of income,…

CONTINUE READING

Welfare fraud defense

What is welfare fraud? Welfare fraud, or public assistance fraud, is prohibited in section 946.93(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes.  The law indicates: (2) Whoever intentionally makes … any false statement or representation of material fact in any application for or receipt of public assistance is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Secondly, this is one version…

CONTINUE READING

icon-angle icon-bars icon-times