Physical abuse of a child: recklessly causing great bodily harm
[…] Physical abuse of a child: intentionally causing great bodily harm

What is physical abuse of a child: intentionally causing great bodily harm? Section 948.03(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes physical child abuse causing great bodily harm.  The law indicates: (a) Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class C felony. Certainly this is an extremely clear statute.  It uses certain terms,…

CONTINUE READING

Failure to withdraw from an unlawful assembly

What is failure to withdraw from an unlawful assembly? The statute certainly isn’t very helpful with this one.  Section 947.06(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides the law: (3) Whoever intentionally fails or refuses to withdraw from an unlawful assembly which the person knows has been ordered to disperse is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. But…

CONTINUE READING

Unauthorized use of a computerized communication system

What is unlawful use of computerized communication systems? Section 947.0125(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes describes unlawful use of a computerized communication system.