Voter intimidation: what’s advocating for your candidate, and when is it criminal?
[…] As you approach the school you decide that there needs to be some vigilante security.  There’s one parking lot with one entrance, and you post up near the driveway into the lot.  Your weapon is on a sling keeping it in the front of your body.  Even though you have no military service or experience, you want to look tactical, so you hold the pistol grip but keep your index finger extended off the trigger.  Eventually, you start stopping cars to make sure everything looks right.

This conduct looks a lot like something that satisfies a law called election threats.  Defined in section 12.09 of the Wisconsin Statutes, the law requires:

(1) No person may personally or through an agent make use of or threaten to make use of force, violence, or restraint in order to induce or compel any person to vote or refrain from voting at an election.

Secondly, bringing your gun to the school zone is a Class I felony, in violation of section 948.605(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes.  Election threats is also a Class I felony.  Both of these offenses are punishable by up to 3.5 years in prison, $10,000.00 in fines, or both.