To speak with one of our defense lawyers and to schedule a free initial consultation, contact us at (414) 270-0202.
Section 941.26(1g)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes describes the law related to possession of a machine gun. It indicates:
941.26(1g)(a): No person may sell, possess, use or transport any machine gun or other full automatic firearm.
A later statute provides the penalty:
941.26(2)(a): Any person violating sub. (1g) (a) is guilty of a Class H felony.
Many statutes in Wisconsin are incredibly long, complex, and difficult to understand. This one is simple. Section 941.25(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines machine guns:
(a) Any weapon that shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
While many individuals don’t consider burst firearms full automatic, they qualify as illegal and can be charged under this statute. The law does not specify exactly how many times the gun must first per one pull of the trigger. Instead, the jury instructions and law make clear that to qualify as full automatic, the requirement is that one trigger pull results in more than one bullet being fired. That means that a burst of two, three, four, or any other number of shots makes the weapon full automatic. Anything more than one is full automatic.
Jury instructions provide a way for the public to better understand criminal law. These instructions are often used in court: they’re read to the jury as the court instructs on various aspects of law, they’re read out loud to the defendant during a plea hearing, and they’re used by defense attorneys, prosecutors, and members of the public in various other scenarios. Jury instructions dealing with substantive law are important because they break crimes down into separate parts, called elements. Prosecutors must prove each of the elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt at trial in order to sustain a conviction against the defendant. Wisconsin Criminal Jury Instruction 1341A provides the elements of possession of a machine gun or other full automatic weapon:
Frequently prosecutors pile firearms charges on top of each other. You possessed a machine gun. Are you a felon? That’s an additional charge. Did you shoot the weapon at someone else? That’s another charge. Did you even simply point the weapon at someone else?