Contact Van Severen Law Office to discuss your disarming a peace officer case – (414) 270-0202
[…] What is disarming a peace officer? Wis. Stat. 941.21

Disarming a peace officer is a relatively simple criminal offense.  It’s defined in section 941.21 of the Wisconsin Statutes.  The law says:

Disarming a peace officer. Whoever intentionally disarms a peace officer who is acting in his or her official capacity by taking a dangerous weapon or a device or container described under s. 941.26 (1g) (b) or (4) (a) from the officer without his or her consent is guilty of a Class H felony. This section applies to any dangerous weapon or any device or container described under s. 941.26 (1g) (b) or (4) (a) that the officer is carrying or that is in an area within the officer’s immediate presence.

The “devices or container” include pepper spray, or a “tear gas bomb, hand grenade, projectile or shell or any other container of any kind or character into which tear gas or any similar substance is used or placed for use to cause bodily discomfort, panic, or damage to property.”  Disarming refers to taking the weapon from the officer himself, or taking the weapon from an area immediately within the officer’s presence.

Section 939.22(22) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines peace officer.