Contact Van Severen Law Office to discuss your disarming a peace officer case – (414) 270-0202
[…] The “devices or container” include pepper spray, or a “tear gas bomb, hand grenade, projectile or shell or any other container of any kind or character into which tear gas or any similar substance is used or placed for use to cause bodily discomfort, panic, or damage to property.”  Disarming refers to taking the weapon from the officer himself, or taking the weapon from an area immediately within the officer’s presence.

Section 939.22(22) of the Wisconsin Statutes defines peace officer.  Peace officer “means any person vested by law to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.  ‘Peace officer’ includes a commission warden and a university police officer…”  A peace officer acts in an “official capacity” when that officer performed acts that they are employed to perform.

Wisconsin Criminal Jury Instruction 1328

At trial the district attorney must show five separate elements:

  • Firstly, the victim was a peace officer;