Contact Van Severen Law Office at (414) 270-0202 to discuss your carrying a concealed weapon case.
[…] Carrying a firearm in the glove box of your vehicle is another way individuals are frequently charged with this crime.  Many people think that this kind of transportation of a firearm is legal.  We’ve heard incorrect information that proposes that an unloaded firearm somehow passes the test.  But this is also false.  Unless you have a carrying a concealed weapon permit, you’re committing a crime.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

free consultation client testimonials

What is carrying a concealed weapon?  Section 941.23(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes.

Section 941.23(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits carrying a concealed weapon and provides us the language of the law:

“Any person, other than one of the following, who carries a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

The statute mentions that certain individuals aren’t subject to the CCW statute.  Section 941.23(2)(a) – (e) describes who can legally carry a concealed weapon.  Those individuals include:

  • Firstly, a peace officer (not including a non-state-certified commission warden); or