What is a wet reckless? Does it count as a drunk driving conviction?
[…] Specifically, Schnoll’s “wet reckless” conviction was a “determination” that he violated CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152(a) and (b), which prohibit a person from driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and driving a vehicle with a BAC of 0.08, respectively. The conduct prohibited in CAL. VEH. CODE § 23152(a) and (b) falls squarely within the prohibited conduct listed in WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d) (“using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or … [using a motor vehicle] with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration”) …

What are the penalties for OWI in Wisconsin?

Penalties for drunk driving convictions in Wisconsin are as follows:

  • 1st offense OWI: This is a non-criminal charge and cannot result in any jail or prison penalty.