I was subpoenaed to appear in court. Do I need to go?
[…] As you move to more serious charges, prosecutors more-frequently ask that the court issue a warrant for the arrest of the victim.  Once the victim is arrested, she is brought to court and ordered to attend trial.

Other counties throughout Wisconsin deal with this situation much more aggressively, and are willing to request warrants for victims without hesitation.

What about the contempt?

Contempt is a term used for various violations that deal with the criminal justice system and its order.  Wis. Stat. sec. 785.01 prohibits “Disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court.”  More explicitly, Wis. Stat. sec. 785.01(1)(c) makes clear that it is contempt of court to refuse “as a witness to appear, be sworn or answer a question.”

The latter section is clear: refusing to show up in court, after subpoena, is contempt.

What are the punishments for contempt of court?