Contact Van Severen Law Office, S.C. about keeping or maintaining a drug trafficking place charges:  (414) 270-0202
[…] Finally, it’s important to hire a criminal defense law firm and criminal defense attorneys who know what they’re doing.  At Van Severen Law Office, S.C., we dedicate 100% of our resources to defending criminal cases just like this.  A significant portion of those cases are drug cases, which regularly include keeping or maintaining a drug trafficking place charges.  Contact us immediately at (414) 270-0202 to schedule a free initial consultation or to begin fighting your case.

free consultation client testimonials

What is keeping or maintaining a drug trafficking place?

Section 961.42 of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits keeping or maintaining a drug trafficking place.  This sections says:

“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter.”

Wisconsin Criminal Jury Instruction 6037B

Certain elements need to be proven before you can be convicted of keeping/maintaining a drug trafficking place.  All of the following elements must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt:

  • The defendant kept or maintained a structure or place;