Threat to a judge – Wis. Stat. 940.203(2)
[…] Production of child pornography – Wis. Stat. 948.05(1m) Section 948.05(1m) of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits production of child pornography: (1m) Whoever produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes, or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any recording of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct may be penalized…

CONTINUE READING

Fraud on a hotel or restaurant keeper – Wis. Stat. 943.21

What does the statute say? Statutes prohibit specific actions, which we call crimes.  Section 943.21 of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits “fraud on hotel or restaurant keeper, recreational attraction, taxicab operator, or gas station.”  Specifically, the law indicates: (1m) Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3): (a) Having obtained any beverage, food,…

CONTINUE READING

Battery to a judge – Wis. Stat. 940.203(2)

Battery to a judge charges are serious felony charges.