Revenge Porn in Wisconsin
[…] These activities become illegal when:

  1. The person depicted intends that the image only be shared with one person; and
  2. That person instead shares the picture with others.

For example, your ex posts nude images of you on the internet for the world to see, and you only intended for your ex to view those images.  The images are pornography.  The pornography is posted as a means of revenge.  Combining these principles yields the title: revenge porn.

What about if the person is under 18?  Minors cannot legally consent – see Wis. Stat. Sec. 942.09(1)(ae) – “A person who has not attained the age of 18 is incapable of consent.”  Accordingly, if a minor sends a nude image to another, and that image is shared online, it is a violation of this statute.


What about the parents?

The revenge porn statute does not apply to parents who capture an image of nudity of their child and share it with others.