We defend possession of child pornography cases. Contact Meyer Van Severen, S.C. at (414) 270-0202.
[…] Prior to a modification of the law, criminal defense lawyer Matthew Meyer even convinced a judge in Fond du Lac to ignore the mandatory minimum requirement. We’re constantly looking for creative, aggressive, intelligent ways to win your case.
Finally, don’t fight possession of child pornography charges alone. The criminal defense lawyers at Meyer Van Severen, S.C. are certainly specialists. We regularly defend pornography cases, sexual assault cases, and other sensitive crimes. Let’s start fighting your case. Call us at (414) 270-0202.
What is possession of child pornography?
Section 948.12 of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits possession of child pornography. The crime occurs when the defendant “possesses, or accesses in any way with the intent to view, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances…”
Sections 948.12(1m)a – c describe the aforementioned circumstances:
- The person knows that he or she possesses or has accessed the material; and
- The person knows, or reasonably should know, that the material that is possessed or accessed contains depictions of sexually explicit conduct; and