Tag: disorderly conduct
[…] But…

CONTINUE READING

Unauthorized use of a computerized communication system

What is unlawful use of computerized communication systems? Section 947.0125(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes describes unlawful use of a computerized communication system. All sections require the defendant act with intent to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse, or harass another.  The defendant then: (2) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor: (a)…

CONTINUE READING

Disrupting a funeral or memorial service defense

What is disrupting a funeral or memorial service? Section 947.011(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits this offense.  The law provides: (a) No person may do any of the following during a funeral or memorial service, during the 60 minutes immediately preceding the scheduled starting time of a funeral or memorial service if a starting time has…

CONTINUE READING

Criminal harassment defense

Charged in a harassment case? Contact Van Severen Law Office for award-winning criminal defense at (414) 270-0202. Harassment can be charged as either a misdemeanor or felony in Wisconsin.