Tag: disorderly conduct
[…] Wisconsin Jury Instruction – Criminal 1986 Wisconsin criminal jury instruction 1986 describes the elements of this offense: Firstly, the defendant instigated, promoted, participated in the earnings from, or maintained or allowed any place to be used for a cockfight or dogfight; and Secondly, the defendant did so intentionally. Intent requires that the defendant acted with…

CONTINUE READING

Failure to withdraw from an unlawful assembly

What is failure to withdraw from an unlawful assembly? The statute certainly isn’t very helpful with this one.  Section 947.06(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides the law: (3) Whoever intentionally fails or refuses to withdraw from an unlawful assembly which the person knows has been ordered to disperse is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. But…

CONTINUE READING

Unauthorized use of a computerized communication system

What is unlawful use of computerized communication systems? Section 947.0125(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes describes unlawful use of a computerized communication system.