Whether your goal is to resolve the case with a plea deal, fight against unconstitutional or otherwise illegal government conduct with pre-trial motions, or challenge the case at trial, you’ll be in good hands with our firm. We’re in court for our clients on a daily basis, and we’re familiar with the complexities involved in criminal law. Contact us at (414) 270-0202 and let’s figure out how we can fight your case together.
Section 948.12 of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits possession of child pornography. The crime occurs when the defendant “possesses, or accesses in any way with the intent to view, any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances…”
Sections 948.12(1m)a – c describe the aforementioned circumstances:
Certainly this crime is pretty straightforward. Firstly, the defendant possessed some kind of recording. The defendant knew what was on the recording. He knew it contained sexually explicit conduct.